Further cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran was discussed. 14.5.2017
Further cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran was discussed.
On May 13, Ali Hasanov, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Deals of Refugees and IDPs, Chairman of Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Aid, received the delegation led by Hasan Saffariya, the Vice President of the Red Crescent Society of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Talking about the relations between two friendly and Muslim countries the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan at the meeting, Ali Hasanov expressed his satisfaction with the development of mutual cooperation in all areas and stressed the importance of the expansion of this cooperation not only in the economic area, but also in the humanitarian area.
Ali Hasanov also mentioned that the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev had a particular role in the development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. He also added that these relations are successfully continued under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev. Mutual visits of the presidents of both countries further accelerated the development of our relations.
Referring to the ongoing processes in the world, Ali Hasanov stated: “The solidarity of the Muslim countries in the world has ever been prevented. But in spite of this, these countries must always be together and express their solidarity with each other. If we pay attention to the conflict zones in the world today, we will see that the Muslim countries suffer from these problems more. And innocent people suffer, as a result. But I think that such injustices in the world cannot go on forever.
Today the World union is indifferent to the resolution of our problem. In this case, there is a serious need for cooperation and solidarity of the Muslim countries. The President of Azerbaijan has always expressed the importance of the solidarity of Muslim-Islamic countries in international events. The President Ilham Aliyev has declared this year as “The Year of Islamic Solidarity”.
Expressing his gratitude for the detailed information and warm meeting, Hasan Saffariya said that they have a great interest in the expansion of relations with the stable and developing partner country Azerbaijan related to the development of our bilateral relations. Mentioning that the clinics of the organization operate in nearly 14 countries around the world, the guest expressed the importance of the further expansion of activity areas in Azerbaijan in future.
The director of the Red Crescent Hospital in Tehran Hamid Chubine, his deputy Hashimi Nazari Seyid Said and head of the Delegation of the Red Crescent Society in Azerbaijan Seyid Bahman Sobhani attended the meeting too.