The residents of Jojug Marjanli return to their native land 5.7.2017
The residents of Jojug Marjanli return to their native land
25 families from Baku and 25 families from other regions, in total 50 families will be resettled in the new settlement built in Jojug Marjanli in the first stage.
In the first stage 4 families were resettled in the new settlement built by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in liberated Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrail region.
4 IDP families settled in the courtyard of the office of water management and surrounding village in Bilajari settlement of Binagadi district were seen off with the participation of members of commission established in the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs related to the resettlement of IDPs from Jojug Marjanli in their native lands and the representatives of Jabrail Region Executive Power on July 5.
Displaced from Jojug Marjanli with his parents in his young age and returned back to his native village today Shahin Huseynov shared his feelings of joy with us, and said: “Under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, our army liberated a part of our lands in last April and we had an opportunity to return to our native lands. I want to express my gratitude to our President for the settlement newly built in Jojug Marjanli and the conditions created there. We have settled in Bilajari settlement since 1993. There are five people in my family. We have already got 3-room house in Jojug Marjanli. I want to engage in farming, livestock breeding and to create my own farm. I wish our other occupied territories were liberated too and our IDPs returned to their native lands.”