A meeting was held with Ambassador of Palestine to Azerbaijan 17.7.2017
A meeting was held with Ambassador of Palestine to Azerbaijan
On July 17, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Chairman of the Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Aid Ali Hasanov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Palestine to Azerbaijan Nasser Abdul Kareem Abdul Raheem.
Speaking about the relations between two Muslim countries - the State of Palestine and the Republic of Azerbaijan at the meeting, Ali Hasanov expressed his satisfaction with development of their mutual cooperation and stressed the importance of extending this cooperation. Nasser Abdul Kareem Abdul Raheem said that he was interested in extending relations with stable and prospering country Azerbaijan related to the development of mutual cooperation and rendered his thanks to the Government of Azerbaijan for its support.
Mentioning that today Azerbaijan is one of the fastest growing countries in the world, carries out large projects and along with the capital, the regions are developing day by day, the Ambassador said that these made a good impression on them as a Muslim country.
At the meeting giving detailed information about Azerbaijan’s most painful problem Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the works done by our state under the leadership of the Head of the Country to eliminate the problems of more than one million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov said: “Both countries have suffered from the same problem for a long time. And failure to solve this problem doesn't depend on us. If we look at the conflict zones in the world today, we will see that Muslim countries are affected by these problems more. Today the world community is indifferent to the solution of our problem. There is a need for solidarity and cooperation of Muslim countries in this situation. The President of Azerbaijan has always highlighted the importance of Muslim-Islamic countries at international events. The President Ilham Aliyev declared this year the “Year of Solidarity” in Azerbaijan".