Head of Japanese company “Fuji Optical Co.LTD” Akio Kanai: “I will return to Azerbaijan again” 18.7.2017
Head of Japanese company “Fuji Optical Co.LTD” Akio Kanai: “I will return to Azerbaijan again”
On July 18, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Chairman of the Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Aid Ali Hasanov met with the head of Japanese company “Fuji Optical Co.LTD”, winner of the “Nansen Refugee Award” for 2006, world famous optometrist Akio Kanai. At the meeting, Ali Hasanov spoke about high level of cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and Japan and expressed the importance of further development of this cooperation.
Deputy Prime Minister noted that, Japan was one of the countries providing comprehensive assistance to more than 1 million Azerbaijanis who became refugee and IDP as a result of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In 2004, a settlement consisting of 412 houses was built in our county at the expense of the Government of Japan. In addition, Japan provided humanitarian assistance to refugees and IDPs in our country through international organizations, particularly the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), US non-governmental organizations, Japan Foundation, “Grassroots and Human Security” Project.
The President of “Fuji Optical” Akio Kanai stated that he was impressed by all the conditions created for refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan and expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan again.
He expressed his gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan for providing necessary assistance to the successful implementation of the 13th mission on vision screening with delegation of 6 optometrists in Mingachevir, Shaki and Baku cities on July 11 to 17 in Azerbaijan.