Indonesian diplomats met with IDPs. 29.8.2017
Indonesian diplomats met with IDPs.
On August 29, delegation led by the Director of the South and Central Asian Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia Ferdi Piay visiting our country firstly became familiar with the conditions created in neighbourhood built for IDPs in Masazir settlement of Absheron district.
Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Fuad Huseynov and Head of Zangilan region Executive Power Ramiz Hasanov thanked to the delegation for coming to the meeting in order to get comprehensively acquainted with the conditions created by the government of Azerbaijan for our compatriots living as IDP for a long time as a result of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict. It was stated that, Azerbaijan has been subjected to military aggression by Armenia as a result of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Consequently, 20 percent of our territory - historical lands Nagornao Karabakh and surrounding 7 regions were occupied, and ethnic cleansing policy was carried out and more than one million people became refugee and IDP.
Fuad Huseynov said that, the Government of Azerbaijan has undertaken to resolve all problems of the people displaced from their native lands. State Programs were approved by the Order of the President of Azerbaijan in order to take the comprehensive measures related to the employment, educational, housing, medical, and social security of refugees and IDPs.
Then, the visitors got familiar with the conditions created in Zangilan region senior secondary school No. 33 for 540 students in the neighbourhood and Zangilan region history and ethnography museum.
Furthermor, the delegation visited the house of IDP from Fuzuli region Adigozalova Khatira Ali settled in the dormitory of the University of Architecture and Construction in Yasamal district and talked to the family. Expressing their satisfaction with all conditions created for IDPs, during the conversation, Indonesian guests expressed the necessity of resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, return of refugees and IDPs to their native lands.