Respective Measures Taken by Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Since the start of its activity, also, Heydar Aliyev Foundation has constantly given attention to bringing multiple problems faced by refugees and internaly displaced people to notice of the world community and achieving their solution.
“Azerbaijan” Internet Portal created at the initiative of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, Deputy of National Assembly is of great importance. Portal provides extensive information on Azerbaijan. Besides serving as a strong response to spurious armenian propaganda, information on Armenia-Azerbaijan, Mountaneous Garabagh Conflict, Khojaly Genocide and Armenian savageries placed in the portal allows world community to take a closer look at Armenian barbarism. Furthermore, Heydar Aliyev Foundation demonstrates photos of genocide victims at various world countries, has articles published in international press on massacre and holds exhibitions consisting of works of painting competition titled “Khojaly Through the Eyes of Children” each year on the eve of Khojaly Genocide.
Heydar Aliyev Foundation regularly holds New Year celebrations each year at Gulustan Palace at the initiative of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, First Lady of Azerbaijan, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, Deputy of National Assembly for the children of martyrs, refugees and internally displaced persons, who are brought up and educated in orphanages and boarding schools, and also, children orphaned and deprived of patronage of parents and with special distinction in education.
School supplies presented by Heydar Aliyev Foundation in September each year to first grade pupils from families of refugees and internally displaced person, regular meetings held with internally displaced person at temporary settlements and commissioning of multiple school buildings with financial support from the Foundation are concrete indications of this attention.
A round table conference was held on the subject of “UNESCO-Azerbaijan: Bridge To Future” in Gulustan Palace on August 24, 2005 with the participation of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Mr. Kōichirō Matsuura, UNESCO Director-General and conditions were created at this event for provision of information on condition of refugees and internally displaced person.
Heydar Aliyev Foundation holds New Year celebrations each year at Gulustan Palace for children.
Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chief Coordinator of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Intercultural Dialogue has played a great role in bringing Khojaly Genocide caused by Armenia to attention of world community. “Justice for Khojaly” campaign put forward at her initiative on May 8, 2008 on the anniversary of Shusha’s occupation is successfully continued at present in over 80 countries with the participation of hundreds of volunteers. Goal of the campaign is to raise awareness of international community on Khojaly tragedy, political-juridical and spiritual evaluation and also, commemoration of the tragedy internationally.
Already parliaments of 12 countries – Pakistan, Mexico, Columbia,  the Czech Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Peru, Jordan, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, Sudan and 22 states of the US have officially acknowledged Khojaly Genocide as massacre as a result of expedient efforts.
Accurate historical facts have been provided on Armenia-Azerbaijan, Mountaneous Garabagh Conflict in “Gabaragh Diaries” book published by Russian writer and historian Yuri Pompeyev as an important part of “Justice for Khojaly” campaign.
A renowned American rapper Mrs. Tony Blackman wrote a like-named song within “Justice for Khojaly” campaign and presentation ceremony of the clip shot for that song was held in February, 2010. Alongside with modern rap rhythms, elements of our national music – mugham and balaban musical instrument were used in the song, which reflects the truths on Khojaly Genocide and calls the world community to evaluate this tragedy and support Azerbaijan’s just cause.
On May 10, 2015 inauguration of a building constructed for IDP families following the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took place in Khyrdalan town of Absheron district.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the inauguration.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has chaired a meeting on the resettlement of refugee and IDP families who are temporarily settled in dormitories in Baku and Sumgayit.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attendes the ceremony of laying the foundation of a residential complex for IDP families in Garadagh district of Baku.
A ceremony has been held in Masazir settlement, Absheron district, to give new apartments to IDP families living in unusable buildings. First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.